April

18

OSPT-course: Numerical Methods for Chemical Engineers

Location: Technical University Eindhoven, Eindhoven

Mathematical modelling of physical and chemical processes often leads to a system of complex model equations. It is not possible to solve these equations in an analytical way, and therefore numerical methods and techniques are necessary to arrive at solutions of the model equations. This course is a general introduction in the mathematical aspects of the numerical methods, which are suited to perform reactor calculations and process simulations.
Topics, which will be covered in this course, are:
– solving systems of linear and non-linear equations
– ordinary differential equations
– differential Algebraic systems
– partial differential equations

Via courses and closely related computer tutorials the numerical methods will be introduced and practiced.

To register for this course, click here

 

Practical information

Course language:
English.

Course material:
Extensive documentation set (including the computer tutorials) distributed during the course.

Location:
Eindhoven University of Technology, Dept. of Chemical Engineering and Chemistry, Helix Building, STW 0.52
The course is hosted by the Multiphase Reactors group:

Lecturers:
Prof. dr. ir. J.A.M. (Hans) Kuipers, j.a.m.kuipers@tue.nl
Prof. dr. ir. M. (Martin) van Sint Annaland, m.v.sintannaland@tue.nl
Dr. ir. E.A.J.F. (Frank) Peters, e.a.j.f.peters@tue.nl
Dr. ir. J.T. (Johan) Padding, j.t.padding@tue.nl

 

Course contents

Monday:
9.30 Morning session, theory (Frank Peters):
• Introduction to Partial Differential Equations (PDE’s), Elliptic equations
13.30 Afternoon session, tutorials (Saurish Das):
• Stationary two-dimensional heat conduction in a solid object
• Stationary two-dimensional heat conduction in an infinitely stretched solid wall

Tuesday:
9.00 Morning session, theory (Martin van Sint Annaland):
• Parabolic equations
13.30 Afternoon session, tutorials (Shauvik De):
• Non-stationary diffusion and reaction in a porous membrane
• Non-stationary absorption in a packed bed
• Tubular reactor with axial dispersion

Wednesday:
9.00 Morning session, theory (Frank Peters):
• Method of lines
13.30 Afternoon session, tutorials (Yali Tang):
• Heterogeneously catalyzed chemical reaction with a large heat effect in a flat catalyst slab
• Heterogeneously catalyzed consecutive chemical reactions in a flat catalyst slab

Thursday:
9.00 Morning session, theory (Hans Kuipers):
• Alternating Direction Implicit (ADI) methods
13.30 Afternoon session, tutorials (Rohit Maitri):
• Non-stationary two-dimensional heat conduction in a solid object with homogeneous heat production
• Modeling of a laminar flow in a plate reactor with a reversible chemical reaction

Friday:
9.00 Morning session, theory (Johan Padding):
• Projection methods
13.30 Afternoon session, tutorials (Luuk Seelen):
• Non-stationary heat conduction in a flat plate with internal heat production
• Irreversible first order chemical reaction in a flat catalyst slab

The course ends around 16.00 hrs.

< Back to events